?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...aka, CI 9x02 "Loyalty Pt. 2" live blogging!




Putting this up early in case anyone wants to do any pre-episode bitching.

Same basic concept as last week:

* I will be watching the 2nd part of the CI premiere and blogging live, via comments to this post.
* Anyone is welcome to join in - this is an unlocked post and anon-comments are enabled for those who might not have an LJ.
* There may be drinking involved.
* Trolls will be mocked mercilessly and fed to my f-list.

Comments

( 151 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
vdovault
Apr. 6th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
It's unhappy hour here on the East Coast...
...like ~6PM as I type this

Gotta go check the frozen nadarita mix in the freezer at some point. And eat something

Did I mention I didn't get out of bed today (except to tend to necessary human functions & feed my cats)? I'm typing this sitting on a foldout couch in the media room (basement) where I crashed out last night. It's a bed-in I guess protesting against the suck this is going to be.
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Re: It's unhappy hour here on the East Coast...
Awww. *hug*

I'm cleaning house right now, but will be back at 10PM. May get started a tad late, but after that, it will be as live as I can get. Will let you know when I officially start.
No blowing shit up... - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
I promise not to... - vdovault - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
I know my f-list knows better... - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
mtwendyr
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
The tags amuse me so. They AMUSE me! It's just a sign of the giggling I'll be doing during the episode!
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
All I can do is laugh. And be down with Nichols being awesome.
(no subject) - mtwendyr - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mtwendyr - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
I really dig.. - vdovault - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: I really dig.. - mtwendyr - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
vdovault
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Damn cannot start drinking nadaritas early...
...mix is frozen solid...moved to refrigerator...by 10 hopefully they'll be more slushy
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
.
I've got one Smirnoff cooler left, plus stuff for making coconut rum + orange-pineapple-banana juice drinks.
ccoast
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Hi, I'm Frances (CoAstY) will jumping on site when I return from work.
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thanks for stopping by!
Hi Frances welcome... - vdovault - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
vdovault
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Let's get this behind us now...
...if you are an immoral arms dealer wannabe and/or a baby dictator a place like Somalia where you can rape loot & pillage a country, live in fabulous unimagined and isolated wealth and basically act like you're not only not in a third world country but you're in your own dream world (BTW to any USA Network people you too are delusional) Somalia ain't so bad.

For the rest of who inhabit the world it sucks & the way you know you've gone round the bend is you WANT to go to Somalia.
(no subject) - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 6th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
fussekat
Apr. 6th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
Kind of wish it was over with already...
I look forward to coming back and checking out the blogposts after the episode airs on the West Coast.
vdovault
Apr. 6th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
USA's Future Lineup
...I wish I was making this crap up but it's on top industry blog Deadline Hollywood Daily

http://www.deadline.com/2010/04/usa-network-reveals-2011-2012-slate/#comments

Kudos to whoever left the CI comment...this blog is read by all the network execs so USA's are going to hear about this from their peers
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 6th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
Re: USA's Future Lineup
The John Michael Higgins project sounds interesting, but only because I LOVE JMH.

The rest? WTF?

He's not a bad guy... he just loses it when people are bullied.

SERIOUSLY?

YOU COULDN'T PAY THE TRIO BECAUSE YOU PAID FOR THIS?????


Edit: I know, paying for that dreck and not paying for CI stars isn't necessarily correlated, but STILL. THE HELL.

Edited at 2010-04-06 11:12 pm (UTC)
I asked a USA exec... - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 6th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: I asked a USA exec... - flowerings - Apr. 7th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: I asked a USA exec... - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 7th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC) - Expand
vdovault
Apr. 6th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
It's like the Monty Python Spam sketch
"FBI, FBI profiler, Twin Brother FBI agents..."

"Can I have a show without any FBI/cops in it?"

"Try FBI, that's not got much FBI in it"

Uh, NO.

offside_element
Apr. 8th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
Re: It's like the Monty Python Spam sketch
vdovault
Apr. 7th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
Ugh the waiting...
...is the hardest part...I wish they had run both parts last week

Curse you for that too USA Network
qa
Apr. 7th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
is it actually called loyalty pt 2? I want to record it.
vdovault
Apr. 7th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
Yeah it is
...they know fuck-all about loyalty at USA Network though :(
Re: Yeah it is - qa - Apr. 7th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
vdovault
Apr. 7th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
Heh I'm still subscribed to...
...USA Network's email notification system for CI

...until now
vdovault
Apr. 7th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC)
Because misery loves company
Most asshat ever letter written by AFTRA...no AFTRA it is NOT about POWER it is about ACTORS GETTING PAID (I swear the AMPTP wrote this letter for AFTRA)

http://www.scribd.com/doc/29513590/NEW-UNION

BTW CI is a SAG (real union) show

Also this is how network asshattery affects actors (blog post written by an actor)
http://details.viciousconcepts.com/2010/04/mbas-running-showbiz.html

It's like it's all coming together this evening (out in the real world)
vdovault
Apr. 7th, 2010 01:32 am (UTC)
Frozen nadarita dessert thingy anyone?
...this is what comes of not reading & following directions

http://twitpic.com/1dqo88
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Re: Frozen nadarita dessert thingy anyone?
I'm reminded of the Season errrr...5 episode...I think it's Logan and Barek with the shredded CDs that they have to put back together.

Tech: Detective Logan thinks this can be fixed with some Elmer's Glue and a pitcher of margaritas.
Logan: Yeahhh, now you're talking. I like puzzles.
crucified42
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
I almost don't want to watch this... *drinks*
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:01 am (UTC)
LOL.

"Previously on CI..."

THAT IS A BIT OF AN UNDERSTATEMENT.
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
OH GOD, ROSS FUNERAL.

WHERE ARE WHEELER AND LOGAN, DAMMIT????

OMG THERE'S RODGERS.

NICHOLS AND EAMES IN UNIFORM.

I'm gonna assume that Logan and Wheeler were there. Front row, bitches.
nicalamity
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
GOREN'S uniform apparently doesn't fit anymore. HAA.
I took it as... - vdovault - Apr. 7th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: I took it as... - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 7th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC) - Expand
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:03 am (UTC)
OH, NOES. CRAZY GOREN IS CRAAAAAZY.

Oh, hell no, she did not just tell Eames to "stick that warrant."
crucified42
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
she did :(
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
WEIRDEST CREDITS EVER.


WHAT.
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
Hello, David Zayas. I still love you.
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Hello,new girl from Chicago who appreciates hierarchy.

Oh, snap, Goren. Zayas is not done with you.

Suspended.

There's a shocker.
crucified42
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
WHAT?!?!?
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
Well, the suspension WAS in the previews that have been airing ad nauseum all week.
(no subject) - crucified42 - Apr. 7th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crucified42 - Apr. 7th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crucified42 - Apr. 7th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC) - Expand
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Did Eames just tell Bobby to take a psych eval?

Goooooood call.

"She's new."
"Oh, it's fun here."

AWKWARD ZACH SANDWICH.
vdovault
Apr. 7th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Uh no...she said...
...I talked the brass out of making Goren take a psych eval (gist of it)
Re: Uh no...she said... - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 7th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC) - Expand
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Blah,blah, plotpoints.

THE IMPORTANT PART IS ZACH WANTS TO KNOW WHY NEWGINGER LEFT CHICAGO.

"Long story. No pirates."

No, this is a one-time dealie with the pirates, Ginger.
vdovault
Apr. 7th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
This is what disappointed me...
...that it was 1:30 of 'blah blah plotpoints' and 30 of commercials over 2 nights

So unworthy a finish for Vincent & Katie...I could write better *BAD* fanfiction than this
Re: This is what disappointed me... - polkadotsnplaid - Apr. 7th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
Dead guy is dead AND GOREN DIDN'T DO IT, LOSERS.

"Then go alone."

That's lame. Alex wouldn't do that. But I do like Zach being like WOAH CHILL.

And Gingergirl is....something. I haven't decided what yet.
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
Bobby isn't in uniform b/c his uniform no longer fits, btw. Ask nicalamity. True story.

Also, Logan was late for the funeral b/c he passed out, trying to put his uniform on. Oh, he GOT IT on.
polkadotsnplaid
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
I don't know what just happened with Goren and Eames...she did what Nichols told her to do, told him whatever she was supposed to..nowwww he's doing something she thinks she should talk him out of.


Hehehe. They said Djbouti. Or however you spell it. It makes me giggle.


LOL, NIchols is part Irish for the RANDOM.
nicalamity
Apr. 7th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
Crazy!Goren stalking me in a bathroom? ...........yeah, that might be my worst nightmare.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 151 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Movie: Pride &amp; Prejudice || Lizzy reads
polkadotsnplaid
~*Cassandra*~

Latest Month

May 2010
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel